CLA-2-61:S:N5 354 805796

Mr. Edmundo Rodriquez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 4528
Old San Juan Station
San Juan, PR 00902-4528

RE: The tariff classification of cotton knit men's athletic undershirts from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Rodriquez:

In your letter dated January 10, 1995, on behalf of Hanes Menswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 372, are men's 100 percent knit cotton athletic undershirts. The singlets are finely ribbed knit with capping on the armholes and neckline. The undershirts are packaged and sold in sets of three.

The applicable subheading for style 372 be 6109.10.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, men's or boys': underwear: singlets, all white, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 372 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status

Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport